Privacy Policy

Ενοικίαση κτηρίων από 3€/τ.μ. Μάθετε περισσότερα

Privacy Policy of MC BUILDINGS S.A.

The protection of your personal data is important to us. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter “Policy”) concerns the conditions for collecting, storing and using your personal data by MC BUILDINGS S.A., based in 268 Kifissias ave. 14561 Kifissia, tel.: +30 210 6230701, e-mail: info@mcbuildings.gr, when you visit, sign in or use the website www.mcbuildings.gr under the condition that you are a natural person. For any questions do not hesitate to contact us.

1. A few words about www.alphabet-epe.com

The domain www.mcbuildings.gr is the website of MC BUILDINGS S.A. (hereinafter Company).

The personal data you give us when you visit our website are processed and kept in a record under the Company’s responsibility.

2. What are personal data?

The term “personal data”, as used in this Policy, refers to personal information of natural persons, either individuals or professionals, such as full name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number etc. that can be used to identify the identity of the website’s visitor, hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data” or “Data”.

3. What is the Processing of Personal Data?

Processing of personal data is the collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adjustment or alteration, recovery, search for information, use, disclosure by the transfer of Data, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, limitation, erasure or destruction of a natural person’s personal data.

4. What Data do we collect?

During your visit on our website:

We may collect your personal data if you complete the relevant communication form. Those personal data are:

  • full name
  • email
  • phone number
  • any free text you may type

5. For what purpose do we process your data?

We collect your Data solely for the purposes of the services provided at the www.mcbuildings.gr website and in particular for a) communicating with you at the contact details you provide us in the communication form (www.mcbuildings.gr) b) complying with the obligations imposed by the current legislation.

6. What is the legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Company?

The processing of the website user data is made in the context of the services offered or is based on user consent or on the necessary steps prior to entering into a contract.

7. Who are the recipients of your Data?

The recipients of your Data are the strictly necessary personnel of the Company, which is committed to confidentiality, and our partner companies which process your Data as Data Processors on our behalf and based on our instructions, i.e. the company providing IT services to us.

Moreover, we may share or transfer your Data when it is explicitly requested or imposed by the law.

8. How do we ensure that our Data Processors respect your Data?

Our Data Processors have agreed with the Company and are contractually bound in writing:

  • to keep confidentiality,
  • not to transfer Data to third parties without our written permission,
  • to undertake organizational and technical data security measures,
  • to comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

9. Do we transfer your Data outside EU?

We do not transfer your Data outside EU. Your Personal Data are stored and processed only within EU.

10. When do we erase your Data?

We delete the Data you have submitted to your user account after three (3) years from submission.

11. Are your Data safe and secure?

We commit to safeguard your Personal Data. We have taken all the appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect your Data from any form of accidental or fraudulent processing.

We use electronic security certification (SSL – Secure Socket Layer) to ensure the secured exchange of data between our website and your browser.
These measures are reviewed and amended when deemed necessary.

The processing of your Data is only allowed to persons authorized from us, employees and associates strictly for the above-mentioned services (see question number 5).

12. What are your rights?

You have the right to access your data.

This means that you have the right to be informed from us about whether we process your Data. If we process your Data, you can request to be informed about the purpose of processing, the type of Data we keep, the recipients, the retention periods, whether we do automated decision making, as well as about your other rights, such as rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, and to file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.

You have the right to rectify any inaccurate Data.

If you detect that there is error in your Data, you can request us to correct it (for example, correct your name or change your phone number).

You have the right to erase your Data / right to be forgotten.

You can request us to delete your personal data if they are not necessary for the above-mentioned purposes or if you wish to withdraw your consent in case this is the only lawful basis for processing.

You have the right to Data portability.

You can request to receive in a readable format any Data that you have provided us or request to have your Data transferred to another data controller

You have the right to restrict the processing of your Data.

You can request us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as the examination of your objections is pending.

You have the right to object the processing of your Data.

You can object to the processing of your Data or to withdraw your consent, in which case we will stop the processing if there are no other imperative and legitimate reasons that override your right.

13. How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights you can send us a request to the Company’s postal address (268 Kifissias ave. 14561 Kifissia, Athens, Greece), or to the Company’s email address (info@mcbuildings.gr) using the subject title “Exercise of the right of access / rectification / erasure / portability / restriction / objection to processing of my Personal Data”, or to the website’s electronic communication form.

14. When do we respond to your requests?

We will reply to your requests for free without delay, and in any case within (1) one month after we receive your request. However, if your request is complex or you submit a large number of requests, we will notify you within one month in case we need to take another two (2) months’ extension, within which we will respond back to you.

If your requests are obviously unfounded or excessive particularly because of their recurring nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs for providing information or performing the requested action, or refuse to respond to the request justifying the answer to you.

15. Where do you address your inquiries on the progress of your requests?

For more information, you can call +30 210 6230701 (Administration Department).

16. Do we make decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, when processing your Data?

We do not make decisions, nor do we make profiling, based on the automated processing of your Data.

17. Do we process Data of minors?

In general, we do not process Data of children under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, you must have your parent’s consent before signing in to the services of our website. If we find that we have collected Data of a child under 16 years old without meeting the above condition, we will erase these Data as soon as possible.

18. Which law applies to the processing of your Data?

We process your Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as well as the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data.

19. Who can you contact if we violate the applicable law for the protection of Personal Data?

You can contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority for matters concerning the processing of your Personal Data. Regarding the jurisdictions of the Authority and the filing of complaints, you can visit its website (www.dpa.gr > Citizen Rights > Complaint to the Hellenic DPA) where detailed information is provided.

20. How will you be informed on any changes to this Policy?

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are any significant changes to the Policy or to the way we use your Data, we will notify you by posting those changes on a visible place to our website, before the changes come into force, in any other appropriate manner. We encourage you to read this Policy on a regular basis in order for you to be aware of the way your Data are protected.

The Company is the Data Controller of the Data it processes. Our address is 268 Kifissias ave. 14561 Kifissia, Greece, telephone number: +30 210 6230701, email address: info@mcbuildings.gr.

If you wish to contact us for matters related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Company’s Data Protection Coordinator at the telephone number +30 210 6230701 or to the postal address 268, Kifissias ave., 14561 Kifissia, Athens, Greece or to the email address info@mcbuildings.gr.

LEASING ΚΤΗΡΙΩΝΚαιρός να σκεφτείτε την ενοικίαση!

Η MC BUILDINGS σας προσφέρει την δυνατότητα να νοικιάσετε το κτήριο που χρειάζεστε για όσο χρονικό διάστημα εσείς επιθυμείτε, από 3€/τ.μ..